Comparison: vCloud Director Configuration Maximums

Comparison: vCloud Director Configuration Maximums:

VMware has launched the latest version of its Multi-Tenant Infrastructure-as-a-service (IaaS) vCloud Director 9.0 for Service Providers. VMware vCloud Director is a software product that provides the ability to build secure, multi-tenant clouds by pooling virtual infrastructure resources into virtual datacenters and exposing them to users through Web-based portals and programmatic interfaces as a fully-automated, catalog-based service. vCloud Director supports multiple number of vCenter Servers and ESXi hosts, and facilitates administrator to create and manage multiple Organizations and Virtual Data Centers. This reduce complexity and implementation risk. vCloud Director Configuration Maximums represents the maximum supported entities and parameters of vCloud Director.

vCloud Director Management Maximums:

This comparison table covers the maximum supported values for the entities which are directly managed by different versions of VMware vCloud Director.

vCloud Director parametersvCloud Director 5.6 and 8.0vCloud Director 8.10vCloud Director 8.20vCloud Director 9.0
vCenter Server systems2020 (see note 1)20 (see note 1)20 (see note 1)
vCloud Director cells10(see note 2)(see note 2)(see note 2)
Users2500025,00025,00025,000
Organizations1000010,00010,00010,000
Users per organization 5000500050005000
Organization VDCs1000010,00010,00010,000
Provider VDCs100100100
Independent disks1000100010001000
VMs per vApp128128128128
vApps40,00040,00040,00040,000
vApps per organization5000500050005000
Catalogs8000800080008000
Media1000100010001000
Resource pools per provider VDC64646464
External networks7501200 (SQL Server);
999 (Oracle)
1999 (SQL Server);
999 (Oracle)
1999 (SQL Server);
999 (Oracle)
Routed networks (Org VDC and vApp)1000Total of routed networks +
isolated networks is limited
by edge gateways in
underlying NSX Manager
Total of routed networks +
isolated networks is limited
by edge gateways in
underlying NSX Manager
Total of routed networks +
isolated networks is limited
by edge gateways in
underlying NSX Manager
Isolated networks (Org VDC and vApp)
Direct Org VDC networks10,00010,00010,00010,000
Network pools100100100100

Note 1
There is no inherent limit on the number of vCenter Server instances in vCloud Director. Larger number of
vCenter instances will increase the load on vCloud Director services and will require a larger number of
cells. VMware recommends running [# of vCenter instances] +1 cells for best performance.

Note 2
There is no fixed limit on the number of vCloud Director cells. Cells should be deployed to match the
expected load from running VMs and managed vCenter instances ([# of vCenter instances] +1 cells).
Note that each vCloud Director cell creates 75 connections to the database.

vCloud Director Infrastructure Maximums:

vCenter Server instances and NSX Manager instances under vCloud Director impose scale limits on the underlying infrastructure and managed entities. The limits might vary for different versions of vSphere. Please consult appropriate vSphere documentation (vSphere Configuration Maximums) before implementing the same.

MetricvCloud Director 5.6 and 8.0vCloud Director 8.10vCloud Director 8.20vCloud Director 9.0
Round-trip network latency
(vCloud Director to
vCenter and ESXi)
-20 ms40 ms100 ms
ESXi hosts1000vSphere maximumvSphere maximumvSphere maximum
ESXi clustersvSphere maximumvSphere maximumvSphere maximumvSphere maximum
Datastores500vSphere maximum;
vCloud Director max = 500
vSphere maximum;
vCloud Director max = 1024
vSphere maximum;
vCloud Director max = 1024
Storage policies64vSphere maximum;
vCloud Director limit = 65
vSphere maximum;
vCloud Director limit = 65
vSphere maximum;
vCloud Director limit = 65
Registered VMs40,000vSphere maximum;
vCloud Director limit = 40,000
vSphere maximum;
vCloud Director limit = 40,000
vSphere maximum;
vCloud Director limit = 40,000
Powered-on VMs25,000vSphere maximum;
vCloud Director limit = 25,000
vSphere maximum;
vCloud Director limit = 25,000
vSphere maximum;
vCloud Director limit = 25,000
Edge gateways1000 per vCloud Director1000 per vCloud Director1000 per vCloud Director1000 per vCloud Director
Concurrent user tasks (invoked in
UI or API)
-256 per cell256 per cell256 per cell
Reference:

VMware KB: 2090718,

VMware vCloud Director Configuration Maximums Guide

If you are looking for VMware Virtual Machine and ESXi Maximums, or Comparison of VMware vCenter Configuration Maximums  or VMware vSAN Configuration Maximums. Please check my previous blogs.

Also If you liked my blog, Please Share!!

Thanks!!

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: